DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT & SECURITY POLICY

IMPORTANT: Plaza Premium Lounge Management Limited and its group companies, which own, manage and operate a group of hotels under the brand “Aerotel” are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers.

In this Aerotel Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”):

“Aerotel” refers to the group of airport transit hotels owned, managed and/or operated by any company of Plaza Premium Group under the brand “Aerotel” (also referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”);

“Aerotel Website”, “our website” refer to [www.myaerotel.com] and any other domain as may be adopted by Plaza Premium Group to provide services relating to Aerotel from time to time;

“Data” refers to any representation of information (including an expression of opinion) in any document, and includes a personal identifier. “Personal Data” refers to data (a) which relates directly or indirectly to a living individual; (b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in forms which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

“Plaza Premium Group” means Plaza Premium Lounge Management Limited and its group companies.

“Supplier” refers to any individual, business entity or professional body for which Plaza Premium Group has no direct ownership in, which provides relevant products and services, with or without fees, to support the operation, legal, marketing, communication and other essential business functions of Plaza Premium Group.

In this Privacy Policy, words denoting one gender shall include the other gender and the neuter and vice versa, and words denoting the singular number shall include the plural number and vice versa.

In this Privacy Policy, the headings and captions used herein are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not affect its interpretation.

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies and practices of which any information including Personal Data collected, processed, used and retained by us for the purposes of our operation of Aerotel’s business, provision of services of Aerotel to our customers and offering other services or products of Plaza Premium Group that may be of interest to our customers. You should read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Personal Data and how we will treat and protect it in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (the “Ordinance”).

All non-English versions of this Privacy Policy are translations of the original version in English for information purpose only.  In the event of any discrepancy, the English version will prevail.  

Contents

 

1. Collection of Information

  1. We will request you to provide the following Data for our collection and process of the same, including but not limited to:
    1. Information and/or Data collected from the reservation processes for the purpose of completing the reservation including but not limited to those collected from online reservation, when you make reservation by calling one of our hotels, and any other Personal Data voluntarily provided by you for making a reservation such as your name, address, telephone number, method of payment, credit card details and special requests;
    2. Information and/or Data collected when you check in the hotel for the purpose of verifying your identities including but not limited to passport numbers, identity card numbers, and driver’s license that may be required by local laws;
    3. Information and/or Data collected during your stay at a hotel for the purpose of complying our financial reporting requirements and providing more comfortable services to you in the future including but not limited to your food and beverage preferences, special requests, and your spending during your stay;
    4. Information and/or Data collected from you when you set up an account with us including but not limited to name, email address, your registration status with other service brands owned or managed by Plaza Premium Group, loyalty programme registration number, correspondence address, food and beverage preferences and service requests;
    5. Survey and research information collected from you by online or offline channels.
 
  1. Supply of information or Personal Data to us is non-obligatory except that certain Personal Data is required to be provided by local laws.  You may also want to be cautious about providing any information or Personal Data through WiFi or any other wireless Internet connection and you should understand and accept that the risk associated with such connection methods are out of Plaza Premium’s responsibility and no security system or system of transmitting information over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.
 

2. Cookies

  1. Cookies are used on all online tools available to you including, without limitation, the Aerotel Website to distinguish you from other online users, to analyze how viewers navigate Aerotel Website with a view to optimize its design, to establish and maintain your logged-on identity if you log on your account with us so that you can move around Aerotel Website without being asking to log on again.
 
  1. You should understand that while cookies in general do not tell us your email address or other Personal Data, however, if you voluntarily provide such information or Personal Data to us by, for example, registering an account with us or subscribing for any of our services, such information may be linked to the data in the cookie.
 
  1. In addition to the information we collect through cookies, we also collect behavioural Data and store such Data for analytical purposes so as to conduct marketing research and improve the quality of our website.  Such Data includes information about your visit such as your server address, the date and time of your visit, the page you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.
 
  1. The use of any information we collected either through the use of cookies or otherwise shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.
 
  1. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may choose to edit your browser options to block cookies in the future. If you block cookies, certain features on the Aerotel Website may not work properly.
 
  1. Please take note that cookies from third parties unaffiliated with Plaza Premium Group or our business partners may be set before, during or after browsing our website.  We do not and cannot control these cookies set by third parties and you should check with these third-party websites for more information about their cookies.
 

3. Retention of Personal Data

  1. Data provided by you will be retained for such period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and in any event, for as long as required by the applicable law. Unless otherwise agreed, hard copies of any documents containing Personal Data that you have provided to us become our property and we will destroy any documents in possession in accordance with the applicable law.
 
  1. Data collected by us in order to carry out the purposes or directly related purposes stated in this Privacy Policy will be stored in our databases. The databases owned and managed by Plaza Premium Group or Suppliers may include Personal Data such as guest name, address, email, and/or phone numbers.   
 
  1. The databases managed by us may also include guest passport number or driver licence number if such is required by local laws or you voluntarily choose to save such information in your account with us for facilitating your future bookings. However, under no circumstances shall credit card payment information be retained or stored in our databases.
 
  1. All Personal Data stored in our databases are encrypted and treated as confidential information.
 
  1. We may also store other information such as your special requests, food and beverage preferences and transaction history in our databases and this information may be shared and/or used by Plaza Premium Group and/or affiliated businesses units for marketing and/or analysis to enhance customers’ experience.
 
  1. As we operate Aerotel as well as a variety of international airport services in various countries, the nature of our business requires us to transfer Personal Data to other companies within Plaza Premium Group, operation units or service providers that may be located outside of your own country for the purposes mentioned in this Private Policy. You agree to this transfer, storing or processing by submitting your Personal Data to us. We shall take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance in effect.  Plaza Premium Group will take reasonable and exercise due diligence to ensure that Personal Data, after being transferred to recipients located in other countries will not be stored, processed, or used in any manner which, if it were in Hong Kong, would be a contravention of the Ordinance in effect.
 

4. Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Data

  1. The purposes for which your Data may be and/or is used by us include, without limitation to, in the following ways:
    1. To process and administer your room reservation application;
    2. To fulfill and process requests submitted by you for any services offered by us;
    3. To provide and maintain Aerotel Website or any of our other services to you;
    4. To improve the Aerotel Website and your account with us, including, without limitation, to address your queries and notify you of any proposed or actual changes to Aerotel Website;
    5. To compile and provide anonymous statistics about users of the Aerotel Website, and provide related usage information to reputable third parties, which will not in any event enable any third party to identify individuals;
    6. To provide and/or market the goods and/or services provided by us and/or our affiliated business partners;
    7. To manage the relationship between you and Plaza Premium Group;
    8. To facilitate our business operations across our group of companies including the fulfillment of any legal requirements; and
    9. To evaluate, develop, offer and promote goods and/or services provided by us and/or our affiliated business partners.
 
  1. We will not use your Personal Data to conduct direct marketing via email, push message, direct mail, telephone, fax and or other form of communication, to provide you with information about goods and/or services which are a part of services offered to you by Plaza Premium Group unless you have agreed to receiving marketing materials in such manner when providing your Personal Data to us.
 
  1. If you agree to the above direct marketing use, your Personal Data held by us may be shared within Plaza Premium Group. The intended kinds of Personal Data to be used are all kinds of your Personal Data which necessarily enable us to establish contact with you; and to market or promote a variety of our services, facilities and related goods and/or services offered by us and/or affiliated businesses. However, we shall not use or provide your Personal Data unless exempted by the Ordinance in effect or we have received your consent.
 
  1. Your consent to the use of your Personal Data for the direct marketing use as indicated above can be given in the following ways:
    1. You may indicate your consent to the above by the following ways: ticking the box(es) indicating your consent when providing us with your Personal Data through our website, or forms; indicating your consent to our customer representative when providing us with your Personal Data through telephone; or ticking the box(es) indicating your consent when checking in at our hotel;
    2. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by the following ways: following the “opt-out” instructions contained in the marketing communications; or writing to us at the address listed below under section 9 – “Contact”.
 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

  1. If you have registered a member account with us, you hold the sole responsibility of safeguarding your own login and password information for your account with us and such should not be disclosed to any third parties.  We shall not ask you for your password under any circumstances. The risks of the leakage of your Personal Data resulting from your loss of the login and password information lie solely with you.
  2. You acknowledge and understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we have taken practical steps to safeguard your Personal Data, to prevent unauthorized access, and have implemented high standard security measures to protect any information received, we do not guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted via Internet, and you acknowledge and accept that any transmission is at your own risk.
  3. You authorize us to use and share Personal Data provided by you within Plaza Premium Group and its affiliated businesses and the Suppliers who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes, or directly related purposes for which the Personal Data was collected, or as required under the relevant laws.
  4. You agree to update your own Personal Data from time to time so that it remains accurate.
  5. You authorize our Suppliers to disclose your Personal Data registered with such Suppliers to us, whether such Personal Data has been previously provided to us or not.
  6. You understand that, it is an inherent part of our business to provide you quality services and facilities owned, managed and/or operated by us or our affiliated businesses.  As a result, this requires the sharing of your Personal Data to our affiliated businesses, and that you may opt out of such sharing by not subscribing our services or not registering account with us. You may withdraw your authorization as at any time pursuant to Clause 7.3.
 

6. Consent

  1. By using services provided by us and/or the Aerotel Website or by providing any Personal Data to us via registering an account with us, you consent to the collection and/or use of your Personal Data and/or other Data as stated in this Privacy Policy and as set out elsewhere in any legal notices. You should not provide us any Personal Data if you do not consent to such collection and/or use.
 

7. Access Rights

  1. You may request to access and to correct your Personal Data held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of such Personal Data, or if you believe that such Personal Data is incorrect, or if you believe that such Personal Data was used beyond the scope of the purposes or directly related purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means, please write to us at the address listed below under section 9 – “Contact”.
  2. A request for access or correction to, or deletion of Personal Data, or to obtain a copy of the Privacy Policy must be in writing and send to us at the address listed below under section 9 – “Contact”.
  3. If at any time you wish withdraw your consent to be bound by the Privacy Policy or do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list, you are able to unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link on an email from us, or contact us either by emailing [email protected] with the subject “Unsubscribe”, or mail to "Privacy Data Officer – Plaza Premium Lounge Management Limited Unit 10-12, 2/F Airport World Trade Centre, 1 Sky Plaza Road, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, Hong Kong".  We will process your request within 10 business days.
  4. All data privacy is handled in accordance with the Ordinance in effect. Should any provision of this Privacy Policy stipulated herein be found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalidity or unenforceability of such provision shall not affect the other provisions of this Privacy Policy. All provisions not affected by such invalidity or unenforceability shall remain in full force and effect.
 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. You accept and agree that we shall have the sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy upon reasonable notice where it is possible and/or practical to give such notice. Any revised version of this Privacy Policy shall be effective as at the date of publication on Aerotel Website.
 

9. Contact

  1. You may visit us on www.myaerotel.com or contact us in writing attention to: “Privacy Data Officer – Plaza Premium Lounge Management Limited, Rooms 10-12, 2/F Airport World Trade Centre, 1 Sky Plaza Road, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, Hong Kong” if you have any concerns or requests about this Privacy Policy or how we have been using your Personal Data.